#Not1More Deportation
[…] Margarito’s home, as explained above, their impersonation of police may have compromised Ms. Margarito’s Fourth Amendment rights. In Mr. Garcia’s case, agents did not identify themselves as ICE until after Mr. Garcia had already boarded their automobile and been driven, without explanation and under false pretenses, several miles away from Christian Pentecostal Church.

We are concerned that the behavior of ICE agents may have been in violation of the Code of Federal Regulations,[7] which regulates the conduct of immigration officer when carrying arrests out. Subsections, 8 CFR § 287.8 (c) (2) (iii) states that:

(iii) “At the time of the arrest, the designated immigration officer shall, as soon as it is practical and safe to do so so:

  • Identify himself or herself as an immigration officer who is authorized to execute an arrest; and
  • State that the person is under arrest and the reason for the arrest”

ICE agents may have also engaged in unlawful conduct against Mr. Noel Coria, a family friend who lived in the same residence as the Garcia family and with whom ICE agents interacted prior to arriving at Christian Pentecostal Church. Even though Mr.